A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z    

Celecoxib EP Impurity B

Also known as: Celecoxib Impurities or impurities of Celecoxib
Chemical Name Celecoxib EP Impurity B
CAT No. CS-O-07592
CAS Registry# 331943-04-5
Status Prompt Dispatch
Category Impurities
Mol. Wt. 381.37 g/mol
Mol. For. C₁₇H₁₄F₃N₃O₂S
Hazardous This is a Hazardous Compound
COA View Sample COA

Additional Information


Controlled No
Parent API Celecoxib
Smileys CC1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=NN(C(=C2)C(F)(F)F)C3=CC=C(C=C3)S(=O)(=O)N
Hazardous Yes


Usage and description


Celecoxib EP Impurity B is a chemical compound that is used in the pharmaceutical industry as an impurity reference standard for the analysis of Celecoxib, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. Celecoxib is mainly used to treat pain and inflammation associated with various conditions such as arthritis, menstrual cramps, and acute pain. Celecoxib EP Impurity B is used to ensure the quality and purity of Celecoxib by acting as a reference standard for the analysis of impurities that may be present in the drug substance. Chemically, Celecoxib EP Impurity B is known as 4-[4-(methylsulfonyl)phenyl]-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzoic acid. It is a white to off-white powder with a purity of not less than 98%. The chemical formula of Celecoxib EP Impurity B is C15H11F3O4S, and its molecular weight is 363.3 g/mol. The usage of Celecoxib EP Impurity B involves its incorporation into the analytical methods used for the determination of impurities in Celecoxib. It is essential to ensure that the levels of impurities in Celecoxib are within acceptable limits to ensure the safety and efficacy of the drug. Celecoxib EP Impurity B is also used as a reference standard for the development and validation of analytical methods for Celecoxib, which is crucial in ensuring the accuracy and precision of the analytical results. In conclusion, Celecoxib EP Impurity B is a critical reference standard used in the analysis of Celecoxib. It plays a vital role in ensuring the quality and purity of Celecoxib, a widely used drug for pain and inflammation. Its usage in the pharmaceutical industry is essential in ensuring the safety and efficacy of the drug.

This page contains information about Celecoxib EP Impurity B. You can buy Celecoxib EP Impurity B from Clearsynth at best competitive price with assured price guarantee. Clearsynth offers best quality Celecoxib EP Impurity B